State Profile

School Leader Certification and Preparation Programs

State Profile - District of Columbia

April 2018

 


The data included in this 50-state comparison is specific to school leader preparation program and certification requirements. There may be additional requirements that are not indicated. For additional information, questions or comments, please contact Deven Scott at dscott@ecs.org


Standards
Has the state adopted leadership standards? Yes. DC has developed the Model DC School Leadership Standards. Source
Preparation
Which state entity approves traditional school leader preparation programs? Office of the State Superintendent of Education D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 5-A, § 1603
Does state policy require school leader preparation programs to align with adopted standards? The traditional pathway to state accreditation and program approval requires programs to align with CAEP standards and receive accompanying accreditation. Source
Does state policy require field experience as part of school leader preparation programs? No state policy found. However, CAEP standards require advanced preparation programs to include varied and developmental clinical settings that allow opportunities for candidates to practice applications of content knowledge and skills. Source
Does state policy allow for innovative or experimental preparation programs? No state policy found.
Certification and Licensure
What are the initial school leader certification requirements? To qualify for an Initial Administrative Services Credential, a candidate must:
  • Hold a bachelor's degree from a regionally-accredited college or university
  • Hold a master's degree or higher from a regionally-accredited college or university, complete a state-approved educator preparation program for educational administrators or hold a valid administrative services credential from another state
  • Have at least two years of full-time, P-12 grade school-based teaching, instructional leadership and/or pupil services experience.
D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 5-A, § 1603
What are the requirements for school leaders licensed out-of-state? Out-of-state applicants are held to the same requirements as in-state candidates. However, out-of-state applicants may submit a valid administrative services credential from another state and be exempt from having to obtain a master's degree or complete a state-approved educator preparation program. D.C. Mum. Regs. tit. 5-A, § 1603
Is there an alternative route to initial certification? The state-only post-bachelor's accreditation and program approval is an accreditation pathway for institutions, agencies and organizations seeking to prepare post-bachelor's, non-degree teacher and administrator candidates for positions in DC schools. It is anticipated that these programs will be accelerated in nature. Source

© 2021 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3636 or mzatynski@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org