Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Wyoming


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://ptsb.state.wy.us/Licensure/BecomingLicensed/tabid/65/Default.aspx
State information on reciprocity http://ptsb.state.wy.us/Licensure/OutofStateInternational/tabid/70/Default.aspx
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Wyoming is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates. Out-of-state candidates must demonstrate knowledge of the United States and Wyoming Constitutions by 1) meeting coursework requirements, or by 2) passing a satisfactory examination on the provisions and principles of the constitutions of the United States and the State of Wyoming. Wyo. Stat. 1977 § 21-7-304
Source
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? Yes. To demonstrate knowledge of the United States and Wyoming Constitutions, candidates can submit evidence of passing a satisfactory examination on the provisions and principles of the constitutions of the United States and the State of Wyoming. Wyo. Stat. 1977 § 21-7-304; 
Source
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes. Out-of-state candidates must demonstrate knowledge of the United States and Wyoming Constitutions by 1) meeting coursework requirements, or by 2) passing a satisfactory examination on the provisions and principles of the constitutions of the United States and the State of Wyoming. Because Wyoming only requires out-of-state candidates to meet the testing requirements in their sending state, out-of-state candidates are not required to take the Praxis II content exams. However, out-of-state candidates with licenses in Elementary Education or Social Studies Composite are required to receive a passing score on the Praxis II exams unless they submit proof of a passing score on any test required by that state in order for the applicant to obtain certification in that state. Source 1
Source 2
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates. (Only for some candidates prepared through alternative routes.) To qualify for Wyoming licensure, out-of-state applicants must demonstrate having completed either 1) a state-approved traditional route program at a regionally accredited institution of higher education, or 2) a state-approved alternative route program at a regionally accredited institution of higher education that contains all the requisite components of a state-approved traditional route program at a regionally accredited institution of higher education. Applicants prepared through alternative routes that did not contain all the requisite components of a state-approved traditional route program must have a valid, current and historical teaching license and verify three years of full-time teaching experience within the past six years, while holding full licensure or certification for each endorsement area being sought in order to obtain licensure. Candidates not meeting these requirements may be eligible to teach under an “Exception Authorization”. WY Rules and Regulations AI TSB Ch. 2 s. 6(b);
Source 1
Source 2
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No.
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? N/A. Wyoming does not have a tiered licensure system. Out-of-state candidates meeting requirements for licensure are eligible to receive a Standard license. Candidates not meeting requirements may be eligible to receive an “Exception Authorization” while working to complete the requirements for full licensure.
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? Yes. The Wyoming Professional Teacher Standards Board is required by statute to allow a military spouse to teach if the spouse: 1) holds a relevant, active occupational or professional license in good standing from another state which requires substantially equivalent or more stringent educational, training, examination and experience requirements for licensure, 2) demonstrates competency in the occupation or profession for which the military spouse applicant seeks licensure, 3) has not engaged in any act that would constitute grounds for refusal, suspension or revocation of the occupational or professional license sought in this state; and 4) completes all required application procedures and pays any required fee. W.S.1977 § 33-1-117

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org