Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - West Virginia


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website https://wvde.state.wv.us/certification/
State information on reciprocity http://apps.sos.wv.gov/adlaw/csr/readfile.aspx?DocId=27578&Format=PDF
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. West Virginia is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No. W. Va. Code St. R. § 126-136-16
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates. Subject to some exemptions, out-of-state candidates may be required to achieve passing scores on a test of basic skills, content specialization and professional education. Candidates who have completed three years of successful experience in a public school within the last seven years in the area for which licensure is being sought are exempt from additional assessment requirements. WV ADC § 126-136-16
W. Va. Code St. R. § 126-136-10
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? Yes. Applicants with permanent out-of-state licenses and the ability to verify five years of experience in the endorsement area(s) are eligible to receive a Permanent Professional Teaching Certificate. Applicants who have completed three years of successful experience in a public school within the last seven years in the area for which licensure is being sought are eligible to receive a Professional Teaching Certificate and are exempt from additional assessment requirements. Applicants with a valid out-of-state teaching license but who do not meet experience requirements may be eligible to receive a three-year, renewable Initial Professional Teaching Certificate if they meet GPA and assessment requirements. Temporary Teaching Certificates are issued to candidates working to meet requirements for full licensure. Applicants with less than five years of out-of-state teaching experience are required to complete Beginning Internship/Induction. WV ADC § 126-136-16
WV ADC § 126-136-9
W. Va. Code St. R. § 126-136-10.1
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No. Except that candidates can be exempted from assessment requirements if they can demonstrate three years of successful experience within the last seven years in the area for which licensure is being sought.
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? Yes. West Virginia has three main licensure levels: Initial, Professional and Permanent. Out-of-state applicants who can verify a minimum of five years experience in the endorsement area(s) listed on the license may be eligible to receive a Permanent Professional Teaching Certificate. Applicants who have completed three years of successful experience in a public school within the last seven years in the area for which licensure is being sought are eligible to receive a Professional Teaching Certificate and are exempt from additional assessment requirements. W. Va. Code St. R. § 126-136-16
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? Yes. Applicants may receive a temporary teaching certificate provided he/she is married to a member of the Armed Forces who is on active duty, holds a current teaching certificate from any state or territory, and provides proof of spouses station orders. The certificate is valid for one year. W. Va. Code § 18A-3-2A

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org