Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Vermont


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://education.vermont.gov/educator-quality/become-a-vermont-educator
State information on reciprocity http://education.vermont.gov/educator-quality/become-a-vermont-educator/reciprocity
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Vermont is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No. Although out-of-state candidates who hold a professional license from a NASDTEC state and who meet other requirements are eligible to receive a Level I Professional Educator’s License, candidates who hold a professional license in a non-NASTEC state and candidates whose category of licensure is not covered by the agreement are evaluated on an individual basis by transcript review to establish whether they meet competency requirements. Only coursework which appears, for credit, on an official transcript and which the applicant received a grade of “C” or better, may be counted toward the requirements for initial licensure through transcript review. Applicants from a NASDTEC state who are not licensed are considered for licensure as if they had completed an approved educator preparation program in Vermont. These applicants are subject to the same requirements for initial licensees awarded in Vermont including testing, criminal background checks and affirmations. Applicants from non-NASDTEC states who are not licensed may apply for licensure through transcript review. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 1696
Vt. Admin. Code 7-1-13:5320
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates. Applicants with a time lapse of ten years or more between the time of recommendation for licensure and application for licensure must meet requirements for updated knowledge and skills as established by Standards Board policy. Applicants who apply from a non-NASDTEC state are subject to transcript review to establish whether the applicant meets coursework or other requirements. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 1696
Vt. Admin. Code 7-1-13:5320
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? No.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates. Applicants from a NASDTEC state who are not licensed are considered for licensure as if they had completed an approved educator preparation program in Vermont. These applicants are subject to the same requirements for initial licensees awarded in Vermont including testing. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 1696
Vt. Admin. Code 7-1-13:5320
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No.
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? Yes. Vermont has two main licensure levels: Provisional and Professional. A licensed applicant who holds a professional license from a NASDTEC state may be eligible for a Level I Professional Educator’s License. However, candidates who hold a professional license in a non-NASTEC state and candidates whose category of licensure is not covered by the agreement are evaluated on an individual basis by transcript review to establish whether they meet competency requirements. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 1696
Vt. Admin. Code 7-1-13:5320
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? No.

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org