Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Texas


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://tea.texas.gov/Texas_Educators/Certification/
State information on reciprocity http://tea.texas.gov/Texas_Educators/Certification/Out-of-State_Certification/Out-of-State_Certified_Educators/
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Texas is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates and not immediately. Applicants must pass the required exams or achieve an acceptable level of performance on a comparable exam, as determined by the Texas Education Agency. Out-of-state applicants may apply for a one-year certificate to meet the state's testing requirements. The commissioner of education can adopt exceptions to examination requirements. 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 230.113
SB 1839 (2017)
Source
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No.
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? N/A. Texas does not have a tiered licensure system. Out-of-state applicants with advanced credentials are required to meet assessment requirements prior to receiving the Standard License. Applicants may be eligible for a one-year non-renewable certificate to teach while completing the appropriate tests. Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? Yes. Military spouses of active duty members are exempt from the following application fees: Review of Credentials; One-Year Certificate; Standard certificates for subject areas approved in your review of credentials; $11 of the registration fee for certification examinations administered by Educational Testing Service (ETS), this does not include registration fees for tests taken for certification by exam only. Source

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org