Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Oklahoma


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://sde.ok.gov/sde/teacher-certification
State information on reciprocity http://sde.ok.gov/sde/traditional-path-oklahoma-teacher-certification#otherstate
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Oklahoma is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No. Oklahoma is not considered a "full reciprocity state" because candidates accepted under reciprocity receive a provisional certificate in a corresponding subject area. However, after a full year of successful employment in an Oklahoma school district, college or university, out-of-state candidates are eligible for a full standard certificate. Source
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No. 70 Okl.St.Ann. § 6-190
Source
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? No. 70 Okl.St.Ann. § 6-190
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No.
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? No. Oklahoma has two main licensure levels: Provisional and Standard. Out-of-state candidates with advanced credentials must complete a full year of successful employment in an Oklahoma accredited school district in order to qualify for a Standard Certificate. Out-of-state candidates not meeting requirements for a Standard Certificate may be eligible for a Provisional Certificate. Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? No.

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org