Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - North Carolina


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://www.dpi.state.nc.us/licensure/
State information on reciprocity http://www.dpi.state.nc.us/licensure/beginning/ and http://www.dpi.state.nc.us/licensure/faq/
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. North Carolina is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates and not immediately. Out-of-state candidates with three or more years of experience applying for the Elementary Education or Exceptional Children License and who have passed the required licensure exam from the same state in which the educator’s preparation program was completed without mathematics and reading subtests are eligible to receive an Initial License. To convert to a Continuing License, the individual can submit evidence of passing the North Carolina Department of Instruction’s Reading and Mathematics Foundations courses. Source
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? Yes. The Pearson Foundations of Reading and General Curriculum assessment can be submitted in place of coursework requirements. Source
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes. All of-of-state candidates must pass relevant Praxis II subject tests. Candidates applying for Elementary Education or Exceptional Children General Curriculum Licenses must also pass the Pearson Foundations of Reading and General Curriculum test. Out-of-state candidates with three or more years of experience applying for the Elementary Education or Exceptional Children License and who have passed the required licensure exam from the same state in which the educator’s preparation program was completed without mathematics and reading subtests are eligible to receive an Initial License. To convert to a Continuing License, the individual can submit evidence of passing the North Carolina Department of Instruction’s Reading and Mathematics Foundations courses. Source
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? No. However, out-of-state candidates with three or more years of teaching experience and who meet assessment requirements or have national board certification may be eligible to receive a Continuing License. Source
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? Yes. Out-of-state candidates must submit evidence of a teacher’s effectiveness, when available, as measured by the evaluation system in the applicant’s state, including any growth measures included in the evaluation system. Applications that include the evidence of that teacher's effectiveness are prioritized for review over initial applications from applicants with out-of-state licenses that do not include that information. An individual who does not include evidence of that teacher's effectiveness with the initial application is only eligible for an Initial License. N.C.G.S.A. § 115C-296
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? No. North Carolina has two main licensure levels: Initial and Continuing. Although teachers who are fully licensed in another state and who have three or more years of teaching experience are eligible to receive a Continuing License, they must meet state testing requirements or have national board certification. Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? Yes. Spouses of active duty military personnel in the Armed Forces whose military duty station is in the state of North Carolina and who have been employed by a North Carolina public school must meet all the requirements for licensure. However, the North Carolina State Board of Education cannot require that the licensure exam scores of spouses of active duty military personnel who have been employed in a North Carolina public school come from the same state in which the out-of-state applicant completed his/her educator preparation program.

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org