Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Mississippi


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://www.mde.k12.ms.us/OEL
State information on reciprocity http://www.mde.k12.ms.us/OEL/RL
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Mississippi is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? Yes. State statute requires the Department of Education to grant a standard license to any individual who possesses a valid standard license from another state and meets minimum Mississippi license requirements or equivalent requirements as determined by the State Board of Education. Miss. Code Ann. § 37-3-2
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No. Except that out-of-state candidates who cannot show 1) documentation of a passing score on a core subject test required for certification by the issuing state, or 2) documentation that verifies the out-of-state license was obtained in a manner equivalent with current Mississippi license guidelines, are only eligible to receive a nonrenewable Two Year Reciprocity License until they can meet the Mississippi licensure requirements, which could include passing state licensure assessments. Applicants meeting these requirements are granted a Five Year (Standard) Reciprocity License. Miss. Code Ann. § 37-3-2
Source
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No.
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? Yes. Mississippi has four main licensure levels: Class A bachelor’s level license, Class AA master’s degree level license, Class AAA Specialist degree level license, or Class AAAA doctorate degree level license. Out-of-state educators meeting Mississippi licensure requirements are eligible to receive a Five Year Reciprocity License (Class A), and may also be eligible to receive an advanced teaching credential (Class AA, AAA or AAAA) subject to meeting certain requirements. Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? Yes. State statute requires the Department of Education to issue a license to a military spouse who, among other requirements, holds a current license from an issuing state with substantially equivalent licensure requirements and who can demonstrate competency in the occupation through methods determined by the board. Miss. Code Ann. § 37-3-2
Miss. Code Ann. §73-50-1

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org