Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Minnesota


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://education.state.mn.us/MDE/lic/lic/
State information on reciprocity http://education.state.mn.us/MDE/Lic/out/index.htm
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Minnesota is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not immediately. If deficiencies are found on the required transcript analysis, a candidate may be required to take additional coursework while teaching under a one-year restricted license. Out-of-state candidates are required to take coursework in human relations (working with diverse learners) and may be required to take coursework in reading strategies, among others. Candidates must also demonstrate either field-specific teaching methods, student teaching, or equivalent experience, OR at least two years of teaching experience as the teacher of record in a similar licensure field. Out-of-state teachers who have not met Minnesota’s coursework requirements can apply for up to four temporary one-year licenses. M.S.A. § 122A.23
Source 1
Source 2
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? No.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not immediately. Out-of-state candidates are required to achieve a passing score on the basic skills, pedagogy and content licensure exams adopted by the Minnesota Board of Teaching. Out-of-state teachers who have not passed Minnesota's licensure exams can apply for up to four temporary one-year licenses. Source 1
Source 2
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? Yes. Out-of-state candidates with at least two years of teaching experience in a similar licensure area are not required to meet field-specific teaching methods or student teaching requirements in order to be eligible for a Professional License. M.S.A. § 122A.23
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No.
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? No. Minnesota has two main licensure levels: One-year Restricted and Professional. Out-of-state candidates with advanced credentials are required to meet assessment and coursework requirements in order to be eligible for a Professional License.
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? Yes. Minnesota offers expedited and temporary licensing for spouses of active duty military members. M.S.A. § 122A.18
M.S.A. § 197.4552

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org