Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Maine


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://www.maine.gov/doe/cert/
State information on reciprocity http://www.maine.gov/doe/cert/initial/application/index.html
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Maine is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates. If deficiencies are found on the required transcript analysis, additional coursework may be required. 05-071 CMR Ch. 115, Pt. I § 3;
Source
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? Yes. Candidates can substitute passing scores (60 or above) on CLEP examinations for up to six semester hours of course requirements. Source
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes. Out-of-state candidates are required to pass the Praxis II content assessments. Candidates seeking a certificate in the same endorsement area as that held in their sending state are not required to take the basic skills (Praxis Core Academic Skills for Educators) or pedagogy (Principles of Learning and Teaching) exams. Out-of-state candidates not meeting assessment requirements are granted a Conditional License. 05-071 CMR Ch. 13, § 13.3
NASDTEC Alignment Chart
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? No. Although out-of-state candidates who 1) completed an approved preparation program for the endorsement or certificate sought with a formal recommendation for certification, and 2) have three years of successful teaching experience in the past five years under a valid comparable certificate in a state participating in the NASDTEC interstate agreement, are eligible to receive a Professional Teacher Certificate, candidates meeting these requirements may still be required to take additional coursework or assessments. Candidates meeting experience requirements can teach under a Conditional License while working to complete outstanding requirements. Candidates not meeting experience requirements may also be required to take additional coursework or assessments, but can also teach under a Conditional License. 20-A M.R.S.A. § 13013
LD 1569
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No.
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? No. Maine has two main licensure levels: Conditional and Professional. Out-of-state candidates not meeting assessment requirements are granted a Conditional License. 20-A M.R.S.A. § 13013
NASDTEC Alignment Chart
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? No. The law expediting the licensure process for military spouses does not apply to teachers. 10 M.R.S.A. § 8011
10 M.R.S.A. § 8001

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org