Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Iowa


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://www.boee.iowa.gov/require.html
State information on reciprocity http://www.boee.iowa.gov/require.html
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Iowa is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No. According to state statute, the Educational Examiners Board may issue a license to an applicant from another state or country only if the applicant files evidence of the possession of the required or equivalent requirements with the board. I.C.A. § 272.8
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates and not immediately. The Iowa Board of Educational Examiners conducts a transcript review. A two-year “Regional Exchange License” is issued to out-of-state applicants who are eligible for licensure but have coursework deficiencies in order to fully meet Iowa’s requirements. Source
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? No.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates. Out-of-state candidates who have less than three years of teaching experience on a valid license and who completed their teacher preparation program after January 1, 2013 must complete the Praxis II Pedagogy and Content Assessments or the edTPA prior to becoming licensed. Source 1
Source 2
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? Yes. Out-of-state candidates with less than three years of teaching experience may be eligible to receive an Initial License, valid for two years and renewable up to two times. These candidates must complete the required Iowa assessments prior to receiving a Standard License if they completed their program after January 1, 2013. Out-of-state candidates with three or more years of teaching experience on a valid license are eligible to receive a Standard License. Source
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No.
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? Yes. Iowa has three main licensure levels: Initial, Standard and Master Educator. Applicants with more than three years of teaching experience on a valid license and who meet all other requirements are eligible for a Standard License. Applicants with five years of teaching experience on a valid license and who meet all other requirements (including having a recognized master’s degree and meeting renewal requirements for a Standard License) are eligible for a Master Educator License. Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? Yes. Iowa has a military exchange license available to military spouses. Military spouses who are eligible for licensure but who have course deficiencies can have their deficiencies and testing requirements waived for three years. I.C.A. § 272.8

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org