Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Hawaii


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website https://hawaiiteacherstandardsboard.org/
State information on reciprocity https://hawaiiteacherstandardsboard.org/content/wp-content/uploads/Hawaii_Teacher_Standards_Board_Licensure-Guide-2017.pdf
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Hawaii is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? Yes. Hawaii has full reciprocity for out-of-state applicants who were awarded their first license on July 1, 2006, or after. Haw. Admin. Rules (HAR) § 8-54-9.2.
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No. Although candidates who do not meet the experience requirements or who have completed an educator preparation program but who do not hold a license in another state must meet content knowledge requirements to receive a Provisional or Standard License, they can demonstrate content knowledge by submitting proof of completing sufficient and relevant coursework an institution for higher education.
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No. Candidates who do not meet the experience requirements or who have completed an educator preparation program but who do not hold a license in another state must meet basic skills and content knowledge requirements to receive a Provisional or Standard License. However, the state has established a number of exemptions from basic skills and content assessment requirements, making it unlikely out-of-state candidates will have to take an additional assessment. For instance, out-of-state applicant with a bachelor’s degree are exempted from having to take a Basic Skills assessment. Out-of-state applicants are exempted from having to take a content knowledge assessment if they meet certain coursework requirements, such as taking thirty semester hours in the content field at an institution for higher education. Source
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? Yes. Candidates must provide verification of at least three out of the last five years of satisfactory full-time teaching experience in order to receive a Standard License. Candidates without this experience are eligible to receive a Provisional (three year, non-renewable) Teaching License, subject to meeting other requirements. Haw. Admin. Rules (HAR) § 8-54-9.2
Source
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? Yes. Candidates who have at least three out of the last five years of satisfactory full-time teaching experience may qualify for a Standard License. Candidates who have at least five out of the last eight years of satisfactory full-time teaching experience may qualify for an Advanced License. Candidates without this experience are eligible to receive a Provisional (three year, non-renewable) Teaching License, subject to meeting other requirements. Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? Yes. Hawaii has three main licensure levels: Provisional, Standard and Advanced. Out-of-state applicants are eligible for a Standard License if they provide verification of at least three out of the last five years of satisfactory full-time teaching experience.Out-of-state applicants are eligible for an Advanced License if they have at least five years of satisfactory full-time teaching experience within the last eight, and hold a master’s, specialist or doctoral degree or a National Board for Professional Teaching Standards Certificate, among other requirements. Haw. Admin. Rules (HAR) § 8-54-9.2-3
Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? Yes. As part of the Joining Forces Pledge, Hawaii works closely with any military spouse who applies for a license.

© 2018 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org