Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Florida


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://www.fldoe.org/teaching/certification/
State information on reciprocity http://www.fldoe.org/teaching/certification/pathways-routes/certified-teacher-or-administrator.stml
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Florida is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.. West's F.S.A. § 1012.99
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? Yes. West's F.S.A. § 1012.56
Source
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No. West's F.S.A. § 1012.56
Source
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No. West's F.S.A. § 1012.56
Source
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? No. West's F.S.A. § 1012.56
Source
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No. West's F.S.A. § 1012.56
Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? Yes. Florida has two main licensure levels: Temporary and Professional. Out-of-state applicants who can provide documentation of a valid professional standard teaching certificate issued by another state or documentation of a valid certificate issued by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards or a national educator credentialing board approved by the State Board of Education meet the requirements for a Professional Certificate. (To receive a Professional Certificate, candidates must demonstrate mastery of 1) subject area knowledge; 2) general knowledge; and 3) professional preparation and education competence. A valid out-of-state certificate can be used by applicants to demonstrate mastery in these areas.)
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? No.

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org