Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - District of Columbia


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website https://osse.dc.gov/ed-credentials
State information on reciprocity https://osse.dc.gov/service/interstate-licensure-agreement-reciprocity
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. The District of Columbia is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.. DC ST § 38-2101
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No. Not by statute. However, DC significantly limits barriers to out-of-state candidates through various exemptions to licensure requirements.
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No. Except that candidates who do not meet requirements for reciprocity will be given a transcript analysis of their credentials. A transcript analysis may require license seekers to complete additional coursework and/or state tests prior to being issued a D.C. license. Source
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates. Applicants whose sending states do not require any component of the licensure exams as required by the District of Columbia (e.g. basic skills, content and/or pedagogy exams), are required to complete DC’s licensure exam for the missing area prior to the issuance of a full DC teaching license/credential in the applicable area. Out-of-state candidates may be granted a waiver of DC’s testing requirements if they: 1) complete a state-approved teacher education licensure program in a subject area matching the D.C. license being sought, 2) currently hold a full out-of-state “level II” credential, without deficiencies, AND 3) present official score reports documenting passing scores for a comparable basic skills, content knowledge and pedagogy licensure exams required by the state where the teaching credential was issued. DC waives the pedagogy licensure exam requirements for valid out-of-state level II license holders who submit appropriate documentation verifying satisfactory completion of at least three years of recognized full-time teaching experience (completed within the previous seven years) while holding an appropriate teaching license/credential in the applicable subject area and grade. The teaching experience must have occurred outside of the District of Columbia after the date of the completion of an approved program and may not include substitute teaching experiences. Source
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? Yes. Candidates must, among other requirements, present documentation verifying two years, within the previous three years, of successful, full-time teaching experience. Candidates who can document three years, within the past seven years, of full-time licensed teaching experience must achieve a passing score on the DC basic skills and content exams, or comparable exams, but are not required to take and achieve a passing score on the pedagogy exam. Candidates who do not meet experience requirements must, among other requirements, achieve passing scores on the DC basic skills, content AND pedagogy exams, or comparable exams, in order to obtain a Standard Credential. Candidates who meet experience requirements but have not passed the pedagogy assessment, or met the requirements for assessment exemption, are eligible for an Initial Credential. Source
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? Yes. Candidates must, among other requirements, present documentation verifying two years of full-time teaching experience in another state achieving an effective or equivalent rating as measured by a summative evaluation or the student growth component of an evaluation. The experience must be completed within the previous three years with the most recent year showing an effective or higher rating. Candidates who do not meet experience requirements must, among other requirements, achieve passing scores on the DC basic skills, content and pedagogy exams, or comparable exams, in order to obtain a Standard Credential. Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? Yes. The District of Columbia has two main licensure levels: Initial and Standard. Out-of-state applicants are eligible to receive a four-year, renewable Standard Credential if they 1) achieved passing scores for the DC-required basic skills, subject content and pedagogy exams, or passed comparable exams required in another state where a valid full teaching credential is held OR if they 2) hold a valid full teaching credential that is in good standing, issued in another state, achieved passing scores for comparable basic skills, subject content and pedagogy exams required in another state and present documentation verifying two years of full-time teaching experience in another state achieving an effective or equivalent rating as measured by a summative evaluation or the student growth component of an evaluation. The experience must be completed within the previous three years with the most recent year showing an effective or higher rating. Out-of-state applicants who have met all of these requirements but who have not achieved a passing score on the Praxis II Principles of Learning and Teaching exam or a comparable pedagogy exam in another state are eligible to receive an Initial Credential, which is valid for three years and cannot be renewed. An out-of-state license holder who meets all other conditions of DC's reciprocity policy, but who was not required to pass a pedagogy exam in their sending state, may submit evidence of at least three years (within the previous seven years) of full-time licensed teaching experience in lieu of the pedagogy licensure exam. The experience must have occurred after the date the teacher preparation program was completed. Source 1
Source 2
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? No.

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org