Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Delaware


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website https://deeds.doe.k12.de.us/
State information on reciprocity https://deeds.doe.k12.de.us/registration/deeds_reg_outofstate.aspx
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Delaware is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No. 14 Del.C. § 1220
Source
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates and not immediately. Out-of-state candidates with less than one year of teaching experience must pass an approved performance assessment within the first two years an Initial License in order to be eligible for a Continuing License. No additional assessments are required of out-of-state applicants with a full and valid reciprocal license or certificate. Applicants whose credentials are not accepted under reciprocity must submit passing scores on approved subject matter competency assessments. Substitute 1 for HB143
Source
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? Yes. Out-of-state applicants with at least one year but less than four years of licensed teaching experience are eligible for a four-year Initial license and exempt from the performance assessment, but must complete professional development and mentoring activities during the term of the license. Candidates with less than one year of licensed teaching experience are eligible for a four-year Initial License but must pass an approved performance assessment during the first two years of the license and complete professional development and mentoring activities during the term of the license in order to be eligible for a Continuing License. 14 Del. Admin. Code 1510
14 Del. Admin. Code 1511, House Substitute 1 for HB143
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? Yes, but not for all candidates. Out-of-state applicants with less than four years of successful teaching experience or with an expired license are eligible to receive an Initial License. Out-of-state applicants wishing to obtain a Continuing License must document at least three years of “successful” experience by submitting two satisfactory evaluations equivalent to the summative evaluations required of a Delaware educator. 14 Del. Admin. Code 1511
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? No. Delaware has three main licensure levels: Initial, Continuing, and Advanced. Out-of-state applicants who have advanced credentials are granted an Initial License.
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? No.

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org