Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Connecticut


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website www.ct.gov/sde/cert
State information on reciprocity http://www.sde.ct.gov/sde/lib/sde/pdf/cert/obtaining1109aw.pdf
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Connecticut is a participant in the NASDTEC interstate agreement. Connecticut also recognizes service in U.S. territories and possessions via a Recognition Statement signed by the Commissioner on 5/9/2017. State statute authorizes the Commissioner of Education, or the commissioner's designee to establish or join interstate agreements with other states to facilitate the certification of qualified educators from other states. If the commissioner is unable to establish or join an interstate agreement with another state, the commissioner can create and make available a recognition statement that specifies the states, assessments and educator preparation programs that the commissioner will recognize for purposes of issuing professional certification. C.G.S.A. § 10-146c
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates. Out-of-state applicants who do not meet the conditions of the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement must demonstrate successful completion of all required general academic and professional education coursework for the endorsement areas sought. Coursework must result in credit awarded to official transcripts from regionally accredited colleges or universities. Source
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? Yes. Under the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement, to waive specific coursework requirements, Connecticut may accept completion of a state-approved educator preparation program at a regionally accredited college or university from another US state, or a minimum of 30 months of successful full-time experience in the past ten years under the other state’s valid educator certificate (at least equivalent to a Connecticut initial educator certificate), appropriate to the subject area being requested. Candidates who do not qualify for Connecticut certification under the terms of the interstate agreement must meet all of Connecticut’s requirements for the endorsement requested, including coursework. However, those who meet “excellence score” standards in designated, secondary academic shortage areas may waive content (not pedagogical) coursework in that area. Source
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not all candidates and not always immediately. Additional assessment requirements are in place only for those candidates applying for an endorsement area in which an assessment has been adopted. Out-of-state applicants who meet all certification criteria except assessment requirements may be issued an interim certificate with a deferral for testing. Source
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? Yes. Out-of-state applicants who have taught under an appropriate certificate issued by another state for two or more years can be exempt from completing the beginning educator program if they document effectiveness as a teacher. To be exempted from having to take state licensure assessments, out-of-state applicants must hold a valid certificate and meet one of the following two criteria: 1.) document three years of successful, appropriate full-time teaching experience in the endorsement requested in the past ten years OR 2.) hold a master’s degree in the academic subject area for which certification is being requested. (Pedagogical degrees in the subject area, such as those for elementary education, special education or physical education, do not meet the requirements of this exemption.) Candidates who do not meet these requirements are required to take applicable state licensure assessments. C.G.S.A. § 10-145b
Source
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? Yes. Out-of-state applicants who have taught under an appropriate certificate issued by another state for two or more years may be exempt from completing the beginning educator program if they can demonstrate effectiveness as a teacher, as determined by the State Board, which may include a demonstrated record of improving student achievement. The two or more years successful teaching experience may also be recognized to issue a 2nd tier certificate in Connecticut’s 3-tier system. Out-of-state applicants may be exempted from state assessment requirements if they can document three years of successful appropriate experience in the state in the past ten years. Applicants must submit a “Statement of Successful Professional Experience” approved by the appropriate governing body. C.G.S.A. § 10-145b
Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? Yes. Connecticut has three main licensure levels: Initial, Provisional, and Professional. Out-of-state applicants who have completed a state approved educator preparation program and at least 20 months of successful appropriate experience within ten years in a public school system under a valid certificate, or in a nonpublic school approved by the appropriate governing body are eligible to receive the Provisional Educator Certificate. Out-of-state applicants who have at least 30 months of successful, appropriate experience within ten years in a public school system under a valid certificate, or in a nonpublic school approved by the appropriate governing body are also eligible to receive the Provisional Educator Certificate. Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? No.

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org