Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Colorado


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://www.cde.state.co.us/cdeprof
State information on reciprocity http://www.cde.state.co.us/cdeprof/coloradoreciprocity and http://www.cde.state.co.us/cdeprof/outofstatefaq
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Colorado is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement. Additionally, the state board of education is authorized to enter into interstate reciprocal agreements in which the department of education agrees to issue initial teacher licenses to persons licensed to teach in another state. C.R.S.A. § 22-60.5-201
1 CO ADC 301-37
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not for all candidates and not immediately. Applicants with at least three years of “continuous, successful, evaluated experience” as a teacher in an elementary or secondary school in a content area that correlates with a Colorado endorsement area do not have to take state licensing exams. Applicants with less than three years of experience who have not demonstrated content knowledge and skill via the approved content exam--or applicants who are prepared and hold an out-of-state license in a content area that does not correlate with a Colorado endorsement -- may receive an Interim Authorization and teach for up to one year while preparing for a taking the required exam(s). C.R.S.A. § 22-60.5-201
1 CO ADC 301-37
Source
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? Yes. Candidates with at least three years of full-time, continuous, K-12 licensed experience in a relevant content area are eligible to receive a Professional License without having to take additional assessments or complete an induction program. Candidates who meet the requirements for a license, but who have less than three years of continuous licensed experience in the relevant content area(s) receive an Initial License and must complete an approved induction program. A first-time applicant who holds a license issued by another state but who 1) does not have three-year’s experience, 2) has not demonstrated mastery via the approved content exam for the endorsement area, or 3) both, receives a one-year Interim Authorization. An interim authorization may be renewed only once. Upon successful completion of the content exam(s), an applicant may then apply for an Initial License. C.R.S.A. § 22-60.5-201
1 CO ADC 301-37
Source
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? Yes. According to state statute, out-of-state teachers are eligible for a Professional License if they hold a comparable certificate and have at least three years of "continuous, successful, evaluated experience as a licensed teacher in an elementary or secondary school.” It is not clear what evidence of effectiveness is used. C.R.S.A. § 22-60.5-201
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? Yes. Colorado has two main licensure levels: Initial and Professional. Out-of-state applicants who meet the requirements for a Colorado license and have at least three years’ continuous licensed experience in a content area(s) comparable to a Colorado endorsement area(s) receive a Professional License. Those who meet the requirements with less than three continuous years’ licensed experience receive an Initial License. C.R.S.A. § 22-60.5-201
1 CO ADC 301-37
Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? Yes. The department of education can issue a military spouse interim authorization that authorizes a school district to employ a person who is a military spouse and is certified or licensed, or is eligible for certification or licensure, as a teacher, special services provider, principal, or administrator in another state and who has not successfully completed the assessment of professional competencies to obtain an initial license but who meets the other requirements for an initial license. A military spouse interim authorization is valid for one year, and the department of education may renew the authorization for one additional year. The employing school district shall include the period during which a person works under a military spouse interim authorization toward the three full years of continuous employment necessary to cease being a probationary teacher. A school district that employs a person who holds a military spouse interim authorization may provide an induction program for the person. If the person successfully completes the induction program while employed under the military spouse interim authorization, he or she may apply the completion of the induction program toward meeting the requirements for a professional educator license. C.R.S.A. § 22-60.5-111

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org