Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - California


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://www.ctc.ca.gov/
State information on reciprocity http://www.ctc.ca.gov/credentials/out-of-state-GEd.html
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. California is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes. In order to receive a standard “clear” teaching credential, out-of-state candidates must meet the subject matter knowledge requirements for the credential they are applying or complete coursework in the subject area. Applicants must also meet state requirements for teaching English learners, which includes completing 6 semester hours of coursework in a second language and coursework in human relations. West's Ann.Cal.Educ.Code § 44274.2
§ 44253.3
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? No. Except that a teacher who can present a valid out-of-state credential or certificate that authorizes the instruction of English language learners may qualify as having met the requirements for teaching English learners by submitting an application and fee to the commission. West's Ann.Cal.Educ.Code § 44253.3
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not immediately. Out-of-state candidates must meet the subject matter knowledge requirements for the credential they are applying. If the subject area listed on the out-of-state credential does not correspond to a California subject area, the commission may require the applicant to meet California subject matter requirements before issuing a standard “clear” credential. An out-of-state candidate who has passed a basic skills examination administered by the state where the person is credentialed is exempted from having to pass the California basic skills examination requirement. Candidates who have not passed the basic skills examination administered by their sending state must pass the California basic skills examination within one year of receiving a preliminary teaching credential. The state permits districts to develop and administer their own basic skills examination for out-of-state candidates who have not passed the basic skills examination administered by their sending state. Applicants who pass district-administered basic proficiency assessments are granted a nonrenewable credential, valid for not longer than one year, pending fulfillment of the basic skills proficiency requirement. In order to receive a standard “clear” teaching credential, applicants must also meet state requirements for teaching English learners, which can include passage of one or more examinations. West's Ann.Cal.Educ.Code § 44274.2
§ 44252
§ 44253.3
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? Yes. Out-of-states candidates must hold a professional-level credential to qualify for California teaching certification based on out-of-state certification. Candidates with intern, apprentice, or temporary/non-renewable documents or documents with requirements to complete subject matter examinations do not qualify. In order to receive a standard “clear” teaching credential, candidates must, among other requirements, provide verification of two or more years of teaching experience and show evidence of completing 150 clock hours of professional activity, earn a master's degree or higher in a field related to the credential, or complete the equivalent semester units, from a regionally accredited institution of higher education. Candidates with fewer than two years of teaching experience must complete a beginning induction program and meet other requirements to receive a standard “clear teaching credential”. West's Ann.Cal.Educ.Code § 44274.2
Source
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? Yes. In order to receive a five-year preliminary teaching credential, candidates must provide verification of two or more years of “successful” teaching experience, which includes two satisfactory performance evaluations. West's Ann.Cal.Educ.Code § 44274.2
Source
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? No. California has two main licensure levels: Preliminary and Clear. Candidates not meeting the requirements for a Clear credential are granted a Preliminary teaching license.
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? No.

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org