Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Arkansas


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://www.arkansased.gov/divisions/human-resources-educator-effectiveness-and-licensure/educator-licensure-unit
State information on reciprocity http://www.arkansased.gov/divisions/human-resources-educator-effectiveness-and-licensure/educator-licensure-unit/licensure-by-reciprocity
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Arkansas is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not immediately. Prior to obtaining a standard five-year teaching license, out-of-state candidates in the areas of Early Childhood, Elementary Education, Middle Childhood and Secondary Social Studies must take an Arkansas History course at an accredited two or four year institution in Arkansas or a 45-hour professional development course in Arkansas history offered by Internet Delivered Education for Arkansas Schools (IDEAS). Source
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? No.
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not immediately. Arkansas law permits the State Board to issue a one-year nonrenewable provisional license to any teacher who seeks licensure and is trained in and licensed by another state if the teacher has been in good standing during the most recent three years of teaching in the other state. Arkansas law requires candidates to pass state licensure exams and an approved stand-alone reading assessment prior to receiving a standard five-year teaching license. The State Board can issue a three-year nonrenewable provisional license to out-of-state teachers working to complete the requirements for standard licensure. A.C.A. § 6-17-403
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? Yes. Out-of-state teachers must be in good standing with their state during the most recent three years of the applicant’s teaching experience in order to receive a provisional or standard license. A.C.A. § 6-17-403
Source
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No. Except that out-of-state teachers must be in good standing with their state during the most recent three years of the applicant’s teaching experience in order to receive a five year standard license. A.C.A. § 6-17-403
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? No. Arkansas has three main licensure levels: Provisional, Preliminary and Standard. Candidates not meeting the requirements for a Standard credential are granted a Provisional or Preliminary teaching license.
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? Yes. The State Board of Education can allow the spouse of an active duty military service member stationed in Arkansas to secure employment with a temporary license while completing the application process for full licensure if the applicant is the holder in good standing of a substantially equivalent license issued by another state. The Board can expedite the process and procedures for full licensure, certification, or permit for spouses of active duty military service members stationed in Arkansas. A.C.A. § 17-1-106

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org