Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile

Teacher License Reciprocity: State Profile - Arizona


 


Description Citation/Link
State certification / licensure website http://www.azed.gov/educator-certification/
State information on reciprocity http://www.azed.gov/educator-certification/forms-and-information/reciprocity/
Has the state signed the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement? Yes. Arizona is a participant in the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement.
Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? Yes. Arizona law requires out-of-state applicants who: 1) are in good standing with their state, 2) hold a comparable valid certificate and a fingerprint clearance card, to be issued a standard teaching certificate without any other requirement. A.R.S. § 15-203
B 1042
Source
Does the state have additional coursework requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? Yes, but not immediately. Out-of-state teachers are required to take an “Arizona Constitution” college course, or the appropriate examination, and a “U.S. Constitution” college course, or the appropriate examination, within three years of achieving state certification, or within one year if they are teaching an academic course on History, Government, Social Studies, Citizenship, Law or Civics. A.R.S. § 15-532
SB 1042
Source
Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? Yes. Out-of-state teachers need to take an “Arizona Constitution” college course, or the appropriate examination, and a “U.S. Constitution” college course, or the appropriate examination, within three years of achieving state certification, or within one year if they are teaching an academic course on History, Government, Social Studies, Citizenship, Law or Civics. Source
Does the state have additional assessment requirements in place for out-of-state teachers? No. Arizona law requires out-of-state applicants who: 1) are in good standing with their state, 2) hold a comparable valid certificate and a fingerprint clearance card, to be issued a standard teaching certificate without any other requirement. Candidates applying for a standard certificate who do not meet these requirements can be exempted from the subject knowledge test, professional knowledge test or entire proficiency exam requirement if the person has passed corresponding portions of a substantially similar exam in another state; or has been a full-time teacher in any state for at least three years in the same area of certification. An applicant can demonstrate subject knowledge proficiency if he or she 1) has taught content-relevant courses for the last two consecutive years and for a total of at least three years at an accredited postsecondary institution, or 2) has a content-relevant bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degree, or 3) demonstrates expertise through five years of content-relevant work experience. Candidates not meeting examination requirements may still be eligible to receive a standard teaching certificate for at least three years. A.R.S. § 15-203
SB 1042
Does the state have different requirements in place for experienced and inexperienced out-of-state teachers? No.
Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? No. Except that teachers must be in good standing with the sending state. A.R.S. § 15-203
Does the state provide special reciprocity for out-of-state teachers with advanced credentials? N/A. Arizona does not have a tiered licensure system. Out-of-state candidates who meet the requirements for licensure are granted a Standard Certificate.
Does the state provide special reciprocity (or other supports) for military spouses? No.

© 2019 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org