Does the state or state-wide postsecondary system have PLA policy?

Does the state or state-wide postsecondary system have PLA policy?

December 2017


 

Yes / No Description Citation
Alabama Yes Alabama Community College System policy authorizes community colleges to award academic credit through non-traditional means. Alabama Community College System Policy No. 706.01
Alaska Yes University of Alaska Board of Regents policy authorizes each major administrative unit to allow students the opportunity to apply for credits for prior learning. Board of Regents policy P10.04.070
Arizona No -
Arkansas Yes Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Board policy allows institutions to award academic credit for prior learning, and sets a limit on the number of credit hours that may be awarded for prior learning. Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Board Policy, Appendix A, Section 8
California No -
Colorado Yes The Student Bill of Rights requires each public institution to adopt a policy or program to award PLA credit. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-1-125 (West)
Connecticut Yes State rules allow public postsecondary institutions to award credit for prior learning and establishes standards with which institutional policies must comply. Written procedures for portfolio review must be provided. Record-keeping and transcription requirements are addressed. Conn. Agencies Regs. 10a-34-16
Delaware No -
District of Columbia No -
Florida No -
Georgia No -
Hawaii Yes State statute establishes a college-credit equivalency program to award academic credit for previously completed courses at a high school, business school, trade school, adult-education school or in military training that are equivilent to courses offered for credit in the University of Hawaii system. Credit for work or other experience may be awarded at the discretion of the institution. Institutions must make public the list of courses eligible for academic credit, number of credits that may be earned for each course, minimum standards and grades to earn credit, and criteria by which military experience will be assessed. Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304A-802 (West)
Idaho Yes Idaho State Board of Education policy outlines minimum standards with which institutions must comply in order to award academic credit for prior learning. PLA credit may only be awarded to undergraduate students and must be awarded based on recommendations of qualified faculty. Transcription requirements are included. Credit for military experience is addressed. Idaho State Board of Education Policy Section III.L
Illinois Yes The Credit for Prior Learning Act requires public universities to submit policies for awarding academic credit to the Board of Higher Education for review and approval. Requires community colleges to submit the same information to the Illinois Community College Board. Requires the Board and Community College Board to adopt rules that permit public higher educaiton institution to award academic credit for prior learning. Public Act 100-0261
Indiana Yes The Indiana Higher Education Commission endorses prior learning assessment and encourages state institutions to provide students with tools with which to demonstrate their prior learning whenever possible. Higher Education Commission Resolution to Recognize Competency and Prior Student Learning
Iowa No -
Kansas Yes Kansas Board of Regents policy provides recommended standards for evaluating and awarding credit for prior learning. Credit for military experience is addressed. Kansas Board of Regents Guide to Prior Learning Assessment
Kentucky No -
Louisiana No -
Maine No -
Maryland Yes Institutions may award credit for prior learning. The awarding of academic credit must follow nationally accepted standards for transcription. Policies must be developed through appropriate governance channels, submitted to the Secretary of Higher Education, and reviewed at least every three years. Where students earn more than 50 percent of their degree requirements through PLA, reports must be submitted to the Secretary. Md. Code Regs. 13B.02.02.16.H
Massachusetts No -
Michigan No -
Minnesota Yes Minnesota State University System procedure requires universities and colleges to implement procedures to award credit for prior learning, and provides requirements for those procedures. Institutional polices must be aligned wtih American Council on Education or equivilent standards. Institutions may determine if credit awarded for prior learning counts towards resident credit requirements. MN State University System Board Procedure 3.35.1
Mississippi No -
Missouri No -
Montana Yes Board of Regents policy outlines recommended principles and standards for the evaluation and awarding of credit for prior learning. Institutions must designate a PLA Liason for faculty staff and students, and provide professional development for faculty and staff who work with PLA students. Guidelines for transcriptions are provided. Institutions may decide if PLA credit counts towards resident credit requirements. The Board recommends that consideration be given to not award excess credit or credit that is not directly related to the student's degree objectives, especially for credit for military experience. Board of Regents Policy 301.19
Nebraska No -
Nevada Yes Board of Regents policy allows institutions to award credit for prior learning. The policy includes transcriptions requirements, and allows institutions to set their own procedures for awarding credit. PLA credit does not count towards resident credit requirements. Board of Regents Policy 4.14.22
New Hampshire No -
New Jersey No -
New Mexico No -
New York No -
North Carolina No -
North Dakota Yes North Dakota University System Policy outlines means by which prior learning may be assessed and transcripted. Enrollment and FTE reporting requirements are outlined for each method. Credit for military experience is addressed. North Dakota University System Policy No. 441
Ohio No -
Oklahoma Yes State Regents system policy requires that public institutions create and implement policies to award credit for prior learning. The system policy outlines general principles with which the insitutional policies must conform. Students must successfully complete 12 or more semester hours at the institution before credit awarded for prior learning is placed on their transcript. Credit awarded may be applied to a degree program. Military training is considered part of prior learning experience. State Regents Policy No. 3.16
Oregon Yes The Higher Education Coordinating Commission (HECC) is required to work with public universities to accomplish a variety of state goals related to prior learning assessment. Goals include increasing the number of students who receive credit for prior learning, increasing the number and type of credits accepted for prior learning and developing outcome measures. HECC is directed to form an advisory committee and develop articulations agreements when patterns are identified for particular programs and pathways.Military experience is considered part of prior work and life experience. Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 350.110 (West)
Pennsylvania No -
Rhode Island No -
South Carolina No -
South Dakota Yes In various places of the Board of Regent's policy, practices for prior learning assessment are outlined. Institutions may determine if awarded credits may apply to degree program requirements. Credit for military experience is addressed. Board of Regents Policy No. 2:5.11;
Tennessee Yes The Tennessee Prior Learning Assessment Task Force produced standards to guide the awarding of credit, transferability, transcription and internal procedures for prior learning assessment at Tennessee Board of Regents and University of Tennessee universities and community colleges. The use or non-use of prior learning assessment must be guided by these standards. Awarded credits may apply towards majors, minors, concentrations, general education requirements, electives, and prerequisite courses.Credit for military experience is addressed. Recommended standards in prior learning assessment (PLA) policy and practice for Tennessee Public Colleges and Universities
Texas No -
Utah Yes Institutions may award general education credit to students who demonstrate competencies by other means such as departmental challenge examinations and the Prior Learning Assessment developed by the Council of Adult and Experiential Learning. Each institution should make available information about applicable military experience. Utah System of Higher Education Policy No. R470-3.1; R470-8.6; R470-9 et. Seq.
Vermont Yes Vermont State Colleges policy states that institutions grant credit for prior learning, as assessed through VCS's Assessment of Prior Learning program or Credits for Education Training program. Vermont State Colleges Policy No. 108
Virginia No -
Washington Yes In 2012, state law established an academic credit for prior learning work group. The goals of the work group were to increase the number of students receiving academic credit for prior learning, increase the number and types of academic credit accepted, develop transparent policies, improve PLA practices, create tools to develop faculty and staff knowledge, develop articulation agreements when patterns or pathways are identified and develop outcomes measures. The task force must develop articulation agreements when patterns are identified. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 28B.77.230 (West)
West Virginia Yes The West Virginia Higher Education Policy Commission requires that state colleges and universities develop policies for awarding credit for prior learning. Policies must apply to all academic programs. Awarded credits can apply towards majors, minors, general education and electives, and can satisfy prerequisite requirements. Awarded credits do not count toward institutional residency requirements and are not to be used to determine GPA or graduation honors. Credits awarded for prior learning must be clearly indicated on the student's transcript. W. Va. Code R. 133-59-1 et. seq.; 135-59-1 et. seq.
Wisconsin Yes University of Wisconsin institutions may grant credit for military and non-military experience using internally developed assessments, internal review of recommendations from organizations such as the American Council on Education and the Council on Adult and Experiential Learning, or externally assessed standardized exams. Credits awarded for prior learning must be clearly indicated on the student's transcript. University of Wisconsin System Administrative Policy 135(V) (formerly ACIS 6.0)
Wyoming No -

© 2018 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org