Does the state have a guaranteed or automatic admissions policy?<br> Description of guaranteed or automatic admissions policy

Does the state have a guaranteed or automatic admissions policy?
Description of guaranteed or automatic admissions policy

February 2017


The state has adopted any form of a guaranteed or automatic admission policy for high school students who meet certain criteria.  A description of the guaranteed or automatic admissions policy is provided.
 

Does the state have a guaranteed or automatic admissions policy? Description of guaranteed or automatic admissions policy Citation/Link
Alabama No
Alaska No
Arizona Yes Each university will admit all resident undergraduate applicants who meet certain aptitude and basic competency requirements. Board Policy 2-121
Arkansas No
California No
Colorado No
Connecticut No
Delaware No
District of Columbia No
Florida Yes The Talented Twenty program guarantees admission to one of the 11 state universities. Eligible students are not assured admission to the institution of their choice. Eligibility includes completion of the 18 required high school unites, ranking in the top 20 percent of the graduating class and submitting SAT or ACT scores. Board Regulations 6.002(2)c
Georgia No
Hawaii No
Idaho Yes The Idaho State Board of Education is implementing the Direct Admissions initiative which admits Idaho public high school seniors to the state's public higher education institutions based on each student's GPA and college entrance exam score. A benchmark GPA and college entrance exam score will be approved by the Board. Students at or above the benchmarks will be pre-accepted to Idaho's eight public universities and colleges. Students not meeting the benchmarks will be admitted to the six public higher education institutions that offer certificate or degree programs.  Direct Admissions Initiative
Illinois No
Indiana No
Iowa Yes Guarantees admission to any student who scores above 245 on the index. Index components include ACT/SAT scores, high school rank, GPA and number of completed core courses. Iowa Administrative Code 681-1.1  
Kansas Yes Qualified admissions rule requires each state educational institution and the University of Kansas to admit Kansas resident students who meet certain GPA/standardized test requirements.The state educational institutions require at least a 2.0 and completion of a qualified admission precollege curriculum, the Kansas scholars curriculum or the qualified precollege curriculum functional equivalent. The University of Kansas requires a 3.0 GPA. Kansas Regents Policy 88-29a-5
Kentucky No
Louisiana No
Maine No
Maryland No
Massachusetts No
Michigan No
Minnesota No
Mississippi Yes The Mississippi Institutes of Higher Learning guarantees admission to state public universities if high school graduates meet the required College Preparatory Curriculum (CPC) with a minimum high school grade point average of 3.2. For students who do not satisfy the GPA requirement, class rank and performance on the ACT or SAT are also used to judge admissibility. Board Policy Section 602 B
Missouri Yes Missouri offers guaranteed admission by selective categories using an index score. The index score combines students high school percentile rank and the percentile rank attained on the ACT or SAT. The selectivity levels include highly selective (>140 pts), selective (>120 pts) moderately selective (>100pts) and open enrollment. MDHE Admission Policy
Montana Yes Students will be fully admitted to a four-year university if they meet certain requirements including completion of the Regents’ College Preparatory Program, content proficiency, GPA (2.5 or higher), class rank (upper half of graduating class) and standardized test scores (20-22 on ACT and 1440-1540 on SAT depending on the institution). Policy 301.1
Nebraska No
Nevada No
New Hampshire No
New Jersey No
New Mexico No
New York No
North Carolina No
North Dakota No
Ohio No
Oklahoma No
Oregon No
Pennsylvania No
Rhode Island No
South Carolina No
South Dakota No Automatic admissions policy pending but not yet approved.
Tennessee No
Texas Yes All Texas public institutions (except UT-Austin) are required to automatically admit a student who graduated in the top 10 percent of their high school class. The University of Texas at Austin is not required to offer admission to applicants who qualify for automatic admission in excess of the number required to fill 75 percent of the university's enrollment capacity designated for first-time resident undergraduate students in an academic year. The cutoff for each year is based on the prior year applicant pool. For students entering in fall 2016 those in the top eight percent were automatically admitted; for fall 2017 it will be the top seven percent. The student at public four-year institutions must also meet one of the following conditions:
• Completed distinguished level of achievement under the Foundation High School Program, or the Recommended or Advanced High School Program
• Successfully completed a comparable curriculum from a non-public Texas high school, or
• Satisfied college readiness benchmarks on ACT or SAT.
Texas Education Code, Sec. 51.803
Utah No
Vermont No
Virginia No
Washington No
West Virginia No
Wisconsin No
Wyoming No

© 2018 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org