Charter Schools: Does the state set enrollment limits for virtual charter schools?

Charter Schools: Does the state set enrollment limits for virtual charter schools?

January 2020


This resource contains information about the 45 states, plus the District of Columbia, with charter school laws. It does not contain any information for the five states that have not enacted charter school laws.
 

Does the state set enrollment limits for virtual charter schools?
Alabama No
Alaska No
Arizona No
Arkansas No
California No
Colorado No
Connecticut No
Delaware No
District of Columbia No
Florida No
Georgia No
Hawaii No
Idaho No
Illinois No

Citations: 105 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/27A-5
Indiana No
Iowa No
Kansas No
Kentucky No
Louisiana No. However, funding provisions are somewhat tied to course success. For instance, 50% of the course amount or tuition to be paid to the course provider is to be paid upon student enrollment in a course, and 50% is to be paid upon course completion, according to the published course length. Also, the state is required to disburse any funds allocated, appropriated, or otherwise made available for the purposes of this course provider section to each city and parish public school system and other public school.

Citations: La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17:4002.6
Maine Yes. The Maine Charter School Commission is the sole authorizer of virtual charters and the commission is limited to approving only 10 charters.

Citations: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. 20-A § 2405
Maryland No
Massachusetts No
Michigan Yes. The enrollment in the school of excellence that is a cyber school is limited to not more than 2,500 pupils in membership for the first school year of operation, not more than 5,000 for the second school year of operation, and not more than 10,000 for the third and subsequent school years of operation of the school of excellence that is a cyber school.

The combined total number of contracts issued by all statewide authorizing bodies for schools of excellence that are cyber schools is not allowed to exceed 15. The board of a school district, an intermediate school board, the board of a community college that is not a statewide authorizing body, or 2 or more public agencies acting jointly may not act as the authorizing body for more than 1 school of excellence that is a cyber school.

Citations: Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 380.552
Minnesota No. An online learning provider is allowed to limit enrollment if the provider's school board or board of directors adopts by resolution specific standards for accepting and rejecting students' applications.

Citations: Minn. Stat. Ann. § 124D.095
Mississippi No
Missouri No
Nevada No
New Hampshire No
New Jersey No
Ohio No
Oklahoma No. However, no school district may offer full-time virtual education to students who are not residents of the district or enter into a contract with a provider to such students. School districts and providers that offer full-time virtual education to students outside of their resident school district are subject to additional oversight.

Citations: Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 3-145.5; Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 3-145.6
Oregon No
Pennsylvania No. However, applications for virtual charter schools must include the anticipated level of enrollment during each school year, included expected increases due to adding grade levels. If a virtual charter school's enrollment increases or decreases 30% or more than the anticipated enrollment levels, the school must report the increase or decrease to the authorizer.

Citations: 24 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 17-1743-A; 24 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 17-1747-A
Rhode Island No
South Carolina No
Tennessee No
Texas No
Utah No. However, Utah limits the number of credits students may enroll in to six, with some exceptions.

Citations: U.C.A. 1953 § 53F-4-503(2)
Virginia No
Washington No
West Virginia No
Wisconsin No

Citations: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 118.40
Wyoming No


© 2020 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3636 or mzatynski@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org