Are multiple measures allowed to determine placement? If so, which measures are used or allowed?


Developmental Education Policies

Are multiple measures allowed to determine placement? If so, which measures are used or allowed?

December 2018


  “No policy identified” does not indicate that multiple measures are prohibited. In this resource, the following categories are used:
  • Other standardized and normed exams, or locally developed exams.
  • High school academic performance (GPA, transcript, coursework).
  • College academic performance (credit from a prior learning assessment, GPA, transcript, coursework).
  • Noncognitive factors (motivation, attitude, emotions).
  • Work experience.

 


Are multiple measures allowed to determine placement? If so, which measures are used or allowed? Citation
Alabama
No policy identified.
Alaska
No policy identified.
Arizona
No policy identified.
Arkansas
Yes, including: other standardized and normed exams, high school academic performance, non-cognitive factors. Coordinating Board Policy for Student Placement into General Education Core Courses (3.08) and College and Program Admissions And Student Ability to Benefit (4.05)
California
California State University Board of Trustees
Yes, including: high school and collegiate academic performance, standardized and normed exams, early assessment scores. Executive Order 1110
Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges Yes, including: standardized and normed exams, interviews, high school and collegiate academic performance, non-cognitive factors and certificates/licenses. Cal. Educ. Code § 78213
Colorado
Yes, including: high school and college academic performance, standardized and normed exams, work experience Section I Part E, Developmental Education
Connecticut
Connecticut State University System
Yes, including: commonly accepted measures. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 10a-157a
Board of Regents of the Connecticut State Colleges and University System Yes, including: using commonly accepted measures. Board Policy 1.9 Community College Suspension of Placement Policy
Delaware
No policy identified.
District of Columbia
No policy identified.
Florida
State Board of Education and Board of Governors
Yes, including: high school academic performance, college academic performance, work experience, non-cognitive factors. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1008.30
Florida State University System Board of Governors No. Board Regulations Chapter 6.008 Postsecondary College-Level Preparatory Testing, Placement, and Instruction for State Universities

https://www.flbog.edu/documents_regulations/regulations/6.008%20College%20Placement.pdf
Florida State Board of Education No. State Board of Education Rule 6A-10.0315
Georgia
University of Georgia System Board of Regents
Yes. The placement index uses high school GPA alongside assessment score. Board of Regents Policy 2.9 Learning Support and Board of Regents Policy 3.2.4 Test Scores
State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia Yes, including: high school academic performance and college academic performance. TCSG State Board Policy Manual - Program Placement Information, pg 1167
Hawaii
No policy identified.
Idaho
No policy identified.
 
Illinois
No policy identified.
Indiana
No policy identified.
Iowa
No policy identified.
Kansas
Yes, including: high school academic performance, locally developed tests and noncognitive factors. 2018 Placement Assessment Guidelines
Kentucky
Kentucky Administrative Regulations
No. 13 Ky. Admin. Regs. 2:020
Kentucky Council on Postsecondary Education Yes, including: high school academic performance and college academic performance. Kentucky's Guiding Principles for Developmental Education and Postsecondary Intervention Programming
Kentucky Community and Technical College System No. KCTCS Assessment and Placement Policy 4.13
Louisiana
Yes - placement scores should be used in conjuction with other factors. Board of Regents Academic Affairs Policy 2.18
Maine
No policy identified.
Maryland
No policy identified.
Massachusetts
Yes, including: high school academic performance.
Michigan
No policy identified.
Minnesota
No policy identified. System Procedure 3.3.1 Assessment for Course Placement
Mississippi
Yes, including: high school academic performance, other standardized and normed exams, noncognitive factors. IHL Board Policy 602.C
Missouri
No. College Readiness Standards for the Missouri Community Colleges
Montana
No policy identified.
Nebraska
No policy identified.
Nevada
Yes, including: high school academic performance, other standardized and normed exams. NSHE Board policy Title 4, Chapter 16, Section 1

New Hampshire
No policy identified.
New Jersey
No policy identified.
New Mexico
No policy identified.
New York
New York community colleges
No policy identified.
State University of New York Trustees No policy identified.
University Provost of CUNY No policy identified.
North Carolina
Yes. The placement index uses high school GPA alongside assessment score. NCCCS Policy, Multiple Measures for Placement, August 2016
North Dakota
No. NDUS Procedures 402.1.2 Student Placement into College Courses
Ohio
Ohio state statutes
No policy identified.
Ohio presidents of state higher education institutions No policy identified.
Oklahoma
Yes, including: high school academic performance, college academic performance, noncognitive factors. State Regents Policy, Chapter 3: Academic Affairs 3.20.4 (E)
Oregon
Oregon work group
No policy identified.
Oregon Higher Education Coordinating Commission and Department of Education No policy identified.
Pennsylvania
No policy identified.
Rhode Island
Rhode Island Office of the Postsecondary Commissioner
No policy identified.
Community College of Rhode Island No policy identified.
South Carolina
South Carolina Commission on Higher Education
Yes, including: noncognitive factors. Commission Policies on Developmental Education in South Carolina

South Carolina Technical College System Each college should determine minimum placement criteria. State Board Procedure 3-2-101.1

South Dakota
Yes. The placement index uses high school GPA alongside assessment score. BOR Guideline 7.6: English and Mathematics Placement Guidelines
Tennessee
No. Board Guidelines, Learning Support: A-100
Texas
Yes, including: high school academic performance, work experience and noncognitive factors. 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 4.51 et. seq.

Utah
No policy identified.
Vermont
No policy identified.
Virginia
Yes, including: high school academic performance, college academic performance. VCCS Student Development Services, Student Development, Placement, Section 6.4.0.2
Washington
The use of multiple measures is encouraged. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 28B.77.020 (7)(a)(ii)
West Virginia
West Virginia higher education policy commission and the council for community and technical college education
No policy identified.
West Virginia Higher Education Policy Commission No. W. Va. Code R. 133-21 et. seq.
Wisconsin
Institutions have authority over performance criteria. Regent Policy Document 4-8 (7)
Wyoming
Yes. The admission index uses high school GPA alongside assessment score. Admission of Students, UW Regulation 2-201

© 2018 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org