Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness?

Teacher License Reciprocity:

Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness?

September 2017


Fourteen states and the District of Columbia require candidates with classroom experience provide evidence of effectiveness in past performance, oftentimes limiting barriers for candidates who can demonstrate success.
 

Does the state require out-of-state teachers with experience provide evidence of effectiveness? Citation/Source
Alabama No. AL ADC 290-3-2-.20
Source 1
Source 2
Alaska No. AS § 14.20.015
Arizona No. Except that teachers must be in good standing with the sending state. A.R.S. § 15-203
Arkansas No. Except that out-of-state teachers must be in good standing with their state during the most recent three years of the applicant’s teaching experience in order to receive a five year standard license. A.C.A. § 6-17-403
California Yes. In order to receive a five-year preliminary teaching credential, candidates must provide verification of two or more years of “successful” teaching experience, which includes two satisfactory performance evaluations. West's Ann.Cal.Educ.Code § 44274.2
Source
Colorado Yes. According to state statute, out-of-state teachers are eligible for a Professional License if they hold a comparable certificate and have at least three years of "continuous, successful, evaluated experience as a licensed teacher in an elementary or secondary school.” It is not clear what evidence of effectiveness is used. C.R.S.A. § 22-60.5-201
Connecticut Yes. Out-of-state applicants who have taught under an appropriate certificate issued by another state for two or more years may be exempt from completing the beginning educator program if they can demonstrate effectiveness as a teacher, as determined by the State Board, which may include a demonstrated record of improving student achievement. The two or more years successful teaching experience may also be recognized to issue a 2nd tier certificate in Connecticut’s 3-tier system. Out-of-state applicants may be exempted from state assessment requirements if they can document three years of successful appropriate experience in the state in the past ten years. Applicants must submit a “Statement of Successful Professional Experience” approved by the appropriate governing body. C.G.S.A. § 10-145b
Source
Delaware Yes, but not for all candidates. Out-of-state applicants with less than four years of successful teaching experience or with an expired license are eligible to receive an Initial License. Out-of-state applicants wishing to obtain a Continuing License must document at least three years of “successful” experience by submitting two satisfactory evaluations equivalent to the summative evaluations required of a Delaware educator. 14 Del. Admin. Code 1511
District of Columbia Yes. Candidates must, among other requirements, present documentation verifying two years of full-time teaching experience in another state achieving an effective or equivalent rating as measured by a summative evaluation or the student growth component of an evaluation. The experience must be completed within the previous three years with the most recent year showing an effective or higher rating. Candidates who do not meet experience requirements must, among other requirements, achieve passing scores on the DC basic skills, content and pedagogy exams, or comparable exams, in order to obtain a Standard Credential. Source
Florida No. West's F.S.A. § 1012.56
Source
Georgia Yes. Candidates with comparable professional certificates who have at least three years (within the past five years) of “acceptable” out-of-state teaching experience are eligible for a Professional Certificate. Each acceptable year of out-of-state experience must have been rated “satisfactory” or equivalent on an annual evaluation documents 1) on an experience verification form, 2) on official performance evaluations, or 3) in a letter from an administrator who supervised the educator during the years reported. GA ADC 505-2-.05
GA ADC 505-2-.25
Hawaii Yes. Candidates who have at least three out of the last five years of satisfactory full-time teaching experience may qualify for a Standard License. Candidates who have at least five out of the last eight years of satisfactory full-time teaching experience may qualify for an Advanced License. Candidates without this experience are eligible to receive a Provisional (three year, non-renewable) Teaching License, subject to meeting other requirements. Source
Idaho No.
Illinois No. Except that requirements for the EdTPA are waived for candidates who have at least one year of teaching experience and have achieved a “proficient” or higher (or equivalent) rating on his or her most recent performance evaluation. Source
Indiana No. IC 20-28-5-18
Iowa No.
Kansas No.
Kentucky No.
Louisiana No. Except that candidates with a valid out-of-state teaching certificate and at least three years of “successful” teaching experience as verified by satisfactory annual evaluation results do not have to meet additional testing requirements after teaching on an Out-of-State Certificate for one year. Candidates must meet all other requirements for a Louisiana certificate, have a school district’s 1) recommendation for employment and 2) request that the teacher be granted a valid Louisiana certificate, in order to receive a Professional Certificate. Source
Maine No.
Maryland Yes. Candidates meeting experience requirements must present documentation of satisfactory teaching experience. Candidates who can show evidence of two or three years of satisfactory full-time teaching experience are, subject to meeting other requirements, exempted from assessment requirements. Source
Massachusetts No.
Michigan No. Except that candidates who have “taught successfully” for three years may be eligible to receive a Professional License. M.C.L.A. 380.1531
Source
Minnesota No.
Mississippi No.
Missouri No.
Montana Yes. Applicants who complete an educator preparation program in another state must show proof of five years of “successful” experience (defined as employment as a licensed teacher at any level within a state accredited P-12 school system, or in an educational institution for the equivalent of at least .5 FTE for a school year comparable to a 180 day school year) as documented by a recommendation from the out-of-state state accredited P-12 school employer in order to be eligible for a Standard - Class 2 License. MT ADC 10.57.410
Nebraska No.
Nevada No.
New Hampshire Yes. To obtain an Experienced Educator Certificate, candidates must have at least three years of “successful” full-time experience as an educator at the elementary or secondary levels of education, being deemed effective or above according to the local evaluation system for two consecutive years. N.H. Code Admin. R. Ed 504.02
Source 1
Source 2
New Jersey Yes. To obtain a Standard Certificate, out-of-state candidates must either hold a valid certificate issued by another state and demonstrate at least two years of teaching within three consecutive years of the last four calendar years as documented by letter from the applicant’s supervisor or hold a National Board of Professional Teaching Standards certificate. Source
New Mexico Yes. Out-of-state candidates must provide evidence of having “satisfactorily taught” in their issuing state for the amount of time specified for each licensure level. NM ADC 6.60.4
New York Yes. Out-of-state candidates must provide evidence at least three years of “effective” teaching experience in the certification title sought within the past five years in order to be exempted from licensure examination requirements. Candidates not meeting experience requirements must pass the exams. 8 NY ADC 80-5.8
North Carolina Yes. Out-of-state candidates must submit evidence of a teacher’s effectiveness, when available, as measured by the evaluation system in the applicant’s state, including any growth measures included in the evaluation system. Applications that include the evidence of that teacher's effectiveness are prioritized for review over initial applications from applicants with out-of-state licenses that do not include that information. An individual who does not include evidence of that teacher's effectiveness with the initial application is only eligible for an Initial License. N.C.G.S.A. § 115C-296
North Dakota No.
Ohio No.
Oklahoma No.
Oregon No.
Pennsylvania Yes. For teachers with two or more years of out-of-state experience, previous employers must verify their experience as satisfactory in order for the experience to count toward certification. 22 Pa. Code § 49.171
Source
Rhode Island No.
South Carolina No. Although regulations require out-of-state candidates to demonstrate three school years of “successful” teaching experience in order to be eligible for a Professional Certificate, the experience verification form does not ask for past performance or evidence of effectiveness. S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 43-51
Source
South Dakota No.
Tennessee No.
Texas No.
Utah No.
Vermont No.
Virginia No.
Washington No.
West Virginia No. Except that candidates can be exempted from assessment requirements if they can demonstrate three years of successful experience within the last seven years in the area for which licensure is being sought.
Wisconsin No.
Wyoming No.

© 2021 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3636 or mzatynski@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org