Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements?

Teacher License Reciprocity:

Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements?

September 2017


Thirty-one states require that some or all out-of-state teacher candidates take additional coursework or training prior to entering a classroom, or within a certain number of years of teaching. Of these states, ten provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements.
 

Does the state provide a test-out or other exemption option for coursework requirements? Citation/Source
Alabama N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Alaska No.
Arizona Yes. Out-of-state teachers need to take an “Arizona Constitution” college course, or the appropriate examination, and a “U.S. Constitution” college course, or the appropriate examination, within three years of achieving state certification, or within one year if they are teaching an academic course on History, Government, Social Studies, Citizenship, Law or Civics. Source
Arkansas No.
California No. Except that a teacher who can present a valid out-of-state credential or certificate that authorizes the instruction of English language learners may qualify as having met the requirements for teaching English learners by submitting an application and fee to the commission. West's Ann.Cal.Educ.Code § 44253.3
Colorado N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Connecticut Yes. Under the NASDTEC Interstate Agreement, to waive specific coursework requirements, Connecticut may accept completion of a state-approved educator preparation program at a regionally accredited college or university from another US state, or a minimum of 30 months of successful full-time experience in the past ten years under the other state’s valid educator certificate (at least equivalent to a Connecticut initial educator certificate), appropriate to the subject area being requested. Candidates who do not qualify for Connecticut certification under the terms of the interstate agreement must meet all of Connecticut’s requirements for the endorsement requested, including coursework. However, those who meet “excellence score” standards in designated, secondary academic shortage areas may waive content (not pedagogical) coursework in that area. Source
Delaware N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
District of Columbia N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Florida N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Georgia Yes. If an out-of-state candidate took a comparable course during his or her teacher preparation program, he or she can submit the course information and have this requirement waived. Out-of-state candidates may qualify for an initial certificate and be eligible to teach prior to completing this requirement. Candidates meeting all of the requirements for a Professional Certificate with the exception of the special education requirement will be issued a Professional Certificate, but must complete the special education requirement as part of the professional learning requirements for renewing or converting their certificate. Source
Hawaii N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Idaho Yes. Candidates may either take the Idaho Comprehensive Literacy Course OR pass the Idaho Comprehensive Literacy Assessment.. IDAPA  08.02.02.016
IDAPA 08.02.02.018.03
Illinois Yes. Candidates who have completed coursework concerning methods of instruction of the exceptional child, methods of reading and reading in the content area, and instructional strategies for English learners can submit verification to the State Board of Education and have the requirements for additional coursework waived. The Illinois State Board of Education provides a list of pre-approved comparable courses from out-of-state institutions. 105 ILCS 5/21B-35
Source
Indiana No. IC 20-28-5-18
Iowa No.
Kansas N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Kentucky No.
Louisiana No.
Maine Yes. Candidates can substitute passing scores (60 or above) on CLEP examinations for up to six semester hours of course requirements. Source
Maryland Yes, but not for all candidates. Applicants with certification in early childhood, elementary, or special education at the early childhood and elementary levels may test out of the reading requirement by meeting the qualifying score on the Praxis II assessment (Teaching Reading: Elementary Education). Source
Massachusetts No.
Michigan No. Except that the CPR course requirement is waived for individuals who have physical limitations making it impracticable to complete the instruction and obtain the required certification. M.C.L.A. 380.1531d
Source
Minnesota No.
Mississippi N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Missouri N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Montana No.
Nebraska Yes. Candidates can document relevant employment experience in place of the training requirements. 92 Neb. Admin. Code Chap. 21, § 005
Source 1
Source 2
Nevada No.
New Hampshire N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
New Jersey N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
New Mexico N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
New York No.
North Carolina Yes. The Pearson Foundations of Reading and General Curriculum assessment can be submitted in place of coursework requirements. Source
North Dakota No.
Ohio No.
Oklahoma N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Oregon N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Pennsylvania No.
Rhode Island N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
South Carolina N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
South Dakota No.
Tennessee N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Texas N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Utah No.
Vermont No.
Virginia No.
Washington No.
West Virginia N/A. The state does not have additional coursework requirements in place.
Wisconsin No.
Wyoming Yes. To demonstrate knowledge of the United States and Wyoming Constitutions, candidates can submit evidence of passing a satisfactory examination on the provisions and principles of the constitutions of the United States and the State of Wyoming. Wyo. Stat. 1977 § 21-7-304; 
Source

© 2021 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3636 or mzatynski@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org