Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers?

Teacher License Reciprocity:

Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers?

September 2017


Six states offer full teacher license reciprocity for all eligible, fully licensed teachers. In these states, fully licensed out-of-state teachers, regardless of experience, are immediately eligible to receive a standard teaching license and are subject to few or no additional requirements. Many more states provide full reciprocity to experienced candidates, candidates with advanced credentials or candidates who have obtained National Board Certification.
 

Does the state have full reciprocity by statute for out-of-state teachers? Citation/Source
Alabama No.
Alaska No.
Arizona Yes. Arizona law requires out-of-state applicants who: 1) are in good standing with their state, 2) hold a comparable valid certificate and a fingerprint clearance card, to be issued a standard teaching certificate without any other requirement. A.R.S. § 15-203
B 1042
Source
Arkansas No.
California No.
Colorado No.
Connecticut No.
Delaware No. 14 Del.C. § 1220
Source
District of Columbia No. Not by statute. However, DC significantly limits barriers to out-of-state candidates through various exemptions to licensure requirements.
Florida Yes. West's F.S.A. § 1012.56
Source
Georgia No.
Hawaii Yes. Hawaii has full reciprocity for out-of-state applicants who were awarded their first license on July 1, 2006, or after. Haw. Admin. Rules (HAR) § 8-54-9.2.
Idaho No.
Illinois No. Regardless of experience, each out-of-state applicant for an Illinois teaching license must meet licensure requirements that are similar to Illinois requirements. Source
Indiana No. Although candidates in most subject areas with a valid teaching license who were required to pass a content test in their sending state are granted initial or full licensure, candidates in some content areas may be required to take additional coursework. In addition, all candidates are subject additional training requirements within one year of teaching in Indiana. IC 20-28-5-18
Source
Iowa No. According to state statute, the Educational Examiners Board may issue a license to an applicant from another state or country only if the applicant files evidence of the possession of the required or equivalent requirements with the board. I.C.A. § 272.8
Kansas No.
Kentucky No. The Education Professional Standards Board may reject the application any candidate who is judged as not meeting academic requirements comparable to those for students enrolled in Kentucky teacher preparation programs. KRS 161.048
SB 117 (2017)
Louisiana No.
Maine No.
Maryland No.
Massachusetts No.
Michigan No. M.C.L.A. 380.1531
Source
Minnesota No.
Mississippi Yes. State statute requires the Department of Education to grant a standard license to any individual who possesses a valid standard license from another state and meets minimum Mississippi license requirements or equivalent requirements as determined by the State Board of Education. Miss. Code Ann. § 37-3-2
Missouri Yes. Statute requires the state board to, upon completion of a background check, issue a Professional Certificate classification in the areas most closely aligned with the out-of-state applicant’s current areas of certification, commensurate with the years of teaching experience of the applicant to any person who is hired to teach in a Missouri public school and who 1) who possesses a valid teaching certificate from the issuing state, or 2) whose academic degree and professional experience are suitable to provide a basis for instruction solely in the subject matter of banking or financial responsibility, at the discretion of the state board and who received certification on the basis of a relevant bachelor’s degree or higher and a passing score for the designated exit examination. Persons certified through one of these two routes must annually complete the state board's requirements for his/her continued certification. V.A.M.S. 168.021
Montana No.
Nebraska No.
Nevada Yes. State statute requires the Commission on Professional Standards to adopt regulations which provide for reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states. N.R.S. 391.032
New Hampshire No.
New Jersey No.
New Mexico No.
New York No.
North Carolina No.
North Dakota No.
Ohio No.
Oklahoma No. Oklahoma is not considered a "full reciprocity state" because candidates accepted under reciprocity receive a provisional certificate in a corresponding subject area. However, after a full year of successful employment in an Oklahoma school district, college or university, out-of-state candidates are eligible for a full standard certificate. Source
Oregon No. Or. Admin. R. 584-210-0060
Pennsylvania No.
Rhode Island No. Although applicants can attain certification by completing an approved program for educator certification in another state in the last five years or by demonstrating that they hold a valid full certificate in another state, all individuals seeking certification through reciprocity must demonstrate that they meet Rhode Island testing requirements in the areas(s) of certification. R.I. Code R. 21-2-59:7
South Carolina No.
South Dakota No.
Tennessee No.
Texas No.
Utah No.
Vermont No. Although out-of-state candidates who hold a professional license from a NASDTEC state and who meet other requirements are eligible to receive a Level I Professional Educator’s License, candidates who hold a professional license in a non-NASTEC state and candidates whose category of licensure is not covered by the agreement are evaluated on an individual basis by transcript review to establish whether they meet competency requirements. Only coursework which appears, for credit, on an official transcript and which the applicant received a grade of “C” or better, may be counted toward the requirements for initial licensure through transcript review. Applicants from a NASDTEC state who are not licensed are considered for licensure as if they had completed an approved educator preparation program in Vermont. These applicants are subject to the same requirements for initial licensees awarded in Vermont including testing, criminal background checks and affirmations. Applicants from non-NASDTEC states who are not licensed may apply for licensure through transcript review. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 1696
Vt. Admin. Code 7-1-13:5320
Virginia No. 8 Va. Admin. Code 20-22-100
Source
Washington No. WAC 181-79A-257
West Virginia No. W. Va. Code St. R. § 126-136-16
Wisconsin No.
Wyoming No.

© 2018 by the Education Commission of the States (ECS). All rights reserved. ECS is the only nationwide, nonpartisan interstate compact devoted to education. 700 Broadway #810, Denver, CO 80203-3442

To request permission to excerpt part of this publication, either in print or electronically, please contact the Education Commission of the States’ Communications Department at 303.299.3609 or askinner@ecs.org.

Your Education Policy Team  www.ecs.org